PACE President’s Karabakh remarks go against the opinion of international community
PACE President’s statement in Baku contradicts the wording used by the OSCE Minsk Group, as well as the spirit of the proposals on the settlement of the Karabakh conflict and are not conducive to the resolution of the issue, MP Samvel Farmanyan told Public Radio of Armenia.
The comments come after PACE President Pedro Agramunt declared in Baku that “it is essential that solutions are found to the occupation of Nagorno-Karabakh and other regions of Azerbaijan.”
“It’s a pity that the President of the Parliamentary Assembly goes against the opinion of the international community and uses the wording used by official Baku.  In this regard, this is a problem not only for us, but also other Council of Europe member states, as Pedro Agramunt’s views do not reflect the opinion of the international community,” said Samvel Farmanyan, who is a member of the Armenian delegation to PACE.
“We must continue working, aware that Azerbaijan uses the statements of international organizations or their leaders for domestic purposes, especially under the conditions of the current socio-economic crisis. We should bring to our international partners that unilateral views are not conducive to the perspectives of the conflict settlement. On the contrary, they can serve a pretext for the Azerbaijani authorities for destabilizing the situation at the line of contact and the Armenian border,” Farmanyan said.