Karabakh status quo in no one’s interest, Nalbandian & Mogherini say
The European Union unequivocally supports the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group toward the peaceful settlement of the Karabakh conflict on the basis of the Madrid Principles proposed by the Co-Chairs, Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian said at a joint press conference with visiting High Representative of the ‪‎European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy and Vice-President of the European Commission Federica‪ Mogherini. Summing up the results of the High Representative to Armenia, Minister Nalbandian said Yerevan and Brussels share the opinion that the maintenance of the status quo is in no one’s interest.
“The non-constructive steps targeted at aggravating the situation, the attempts to distort the negotiation process, the refusal to create a mechanism of investigation of border incidents and the belligerent rhetoric contribute to the maintenance of the status quo,” Edward Nalbandian stated.
Federica‪ Mogherini noted, in turn, that the peaceful resolution of the Karabakh conflict is a priority for the EU, and added that it should be solved exceptionally in a peaceful way in line with the norms of international law. The High Representative reiterated the European Union’s support for the Minsk Group efforts and commended the recent steps targeted at easing of tensions. “It’s necessary to refrain from bellicose rhetoric and growth of violence, which are not conducive to the peaceful settlement process,” she said.
Speaking about the relations with the European Union, Minister Nalbandian said the establishment of strong partnership benefits not only the two patties, but also the region as a whole. “Armenia is ready to reinforce and expand the comprehensive cooperation in all spheres of reciprocal interest,” Edward Nalbandian said.
Impressed by her first visit to Armenia, Federica‪ Mogherini said the EU wants to be a good partner. “This cooperation is a testament to the fact that the EU is a primary trade partner for Armenia even at times of hardship; it is the first investor in Armenia and the first grant provider. But it’s not only about money,” Mogherini said.
At a meeting in Yerevan the Armenian Foreign Minister and the EU High Representtaive discussed the situation in the Middle East, and namely Syria, the mobilization of the efforts of the international community in their joint fight against terrorism.
“Armenia has provided refuge to about 20 thousand Syrian refugees, thus being the third in Europe with the number of migrants hosted,” the Minister said and added that “Armenia appreciates the possible EU assistance in that direction.”
The implementation of the agreement on Iran’ nuclear program was also on the agenda of the talks, Edward Nalbandian said. To conclude with, the Armenian Foreign Minister stressed that “the Armenia-EU relations are on a high level and the perspectives are promising.”