EU reiterates support for the OSCE Minsk Group efforts
President Serzh Sargsyan received today Federica‪ Mogherini, High Representative of the ‪‎European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy and Vice-President of the European Commission.
Issues related to Armenia-EU cooperation, urgent regional and international developments, challenges and perspectives were discussed.
The interlocutors agreed that the 4th Eurasian Neighborhood Summit in Riga in May 2015 was an important milestone in Armenia-EU relations, which served a basis for future cooperation.
President Sargsyan hailed the launching of negotiation on a new Armenia-EU legal framework and voiced hope that the parties would successfully complete the important process.
President Sargsyan referred to the large-scale reforms in Armenia, including the constitutional changes adopted last December. The President stressed that our country is resolute to continue the reforms in different spheres and values EU’s financial and expert assistance.
During the meeting reference was made to the negotiations on the settlement of the Karabakh conflict under way within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group. President Sargsyan briefed the guest on the position of th Armenian side. Frederika Mogherini reiterated the EU support for th efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group and the three core principles that lie in the basis of the talks – non-use of force or the threat of force, the right of peoples to self-determination and territorial integrity.