Perspectives of Armenian-Austrian cooperation discussed at the President’s Office
President Serzh Sargsyan held consultations today on Armenian-Austrian relations, the ongoing programs and the perspectives of development. Arman Kirakosyan, Armenia’s Ambassador to Austria and the country’s representative to a number of international organizations accredited to Vienna, presented a report.
“Austria is a friendly country, a developed country and we are building our relations, taking note of the joint historic path., i.e. we develop our relations on the basis of firm historic grounds,” he said. The President reminded that Austria was one of the first to respond after the devastating earthquake of 1988.
President Sargsyan said Austria is extremely important to us for its rich experience of development in the fields of information technologies, medicine, tourism and infrastructures.
“I think we have good chances of increasing the Austrian investments in Armenia, especially in the field of industry, as there are a number of powerful companies in Austria investing in different countries of the world, and Armenia could provide wide opportunities as a member of the Eurasian Economic Union,” the President said, adding that “we are ready to create favorable conditions for any serious investor.”