Republican Party, Armenian Revolutionary Federation sign Agreement on Political Cooperation
The Republican Party of Armenia and the Armenian Revolutionary Federation signed an agreement on cooperation today. The document was signed by Vice-President of the Republican Party of Armenia Armen Ashotyan and representative of the Supreme Body of the Armenian Revolutionary Federation Aghvan Vardanyan.
Under the agreement, the parties agree to implement the urgent steps deriving from the Constitutional changes adopted on December 6, 2015.
They agree to continue to improve the system guaranteeing human rights and freedoms, to ensure the organization and conduct of free and reliable elections, implementation of the constitutional norms of democracy.
They pledge to raise the competitiveness of the Armenian economy, to implement an active anti-monopoly policy and ensure free entrepreneurship, economic activity and competition, to promote investments, create jobs, review the tax policy.
The parties also pledge to purse the protection and popularization of the national cultural legacy, develop and reinforce the security systems of the Republic of Arenmia and the Nagorno Karabakh Republic, to take steps to improve Armenia’s international standing, reinforce Armenia’s statehood and deepen the role and participation of the Armenian Diaspora in the preservation of the Armenian national identity and repatriation.