Armenian Ambassador meets Canada’s Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship
On February 22, Armen Yeganian, Ambassador of the Republic of Armenia to Canada, had a meeting with John McCallum, Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship of Canada.
Highlighting the necessity of opening Embassy of Canada in Armenia, Ambassador Yeganian informed Minister that every year several thousands Canadian citizens visit Armenia and sometimes they experience the need of consular and immigration services of the Embassy.
The sides also discussed a number of issues concerning the recent flow of refugees to Canada. Minister McCallum underlined that he is well informed about the problems the Syrian-Armenians are facing while arriving to Canada. He stressed that the Canadian Government is implementing numerous assistance programmes, which in particular are aimed at the improvement of refugees’ social conditions. Ambassador Yeganian expressed his gratitude to Canadian Government for the support.
During the meeting thoughts on the current visa policies between the two countries were exchanged.
Armen Yeganian briefed on the commemorative events of the Centennial of the Armenian Genocide, organized throughout 2015 in different countries, including Canada.
The results of the 31st Ministerial Conference of the International Organization of La Francophonie, which took place last October in Yerevan, were discussed.