Iran’s religious dialogue spreading peace in the region, Armenian Supreme Patriarch says
At a meeting with Head of Iran’s Islamic Culture and Relations Organization (ICRO) Abuzar Ebrahimi Torkaman in Yerevan on Sunday, His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, lauded Iran’s influential role in helping to restore peace in the region.
“The religious dialogue pursued by Iran’s Islamic Culture and Relations Organization will result in the promotion of peace in the region,” His Holiness Karekin II said.
“We thank the Iranian government for preserving the Armenian artifacts in Iran and registration of Armenians’ churches in the UNESCO’s list of world heritage as well as freedom of Armenians in performing their religious ceremonies in Iran,” he added.
The Armenian Catholicos reiterated the need for the expansion of mutual cooperation between Iran and Armenia, and said, “The two countries’ cultural relations are satisfactory.”
His Holiness Karekin II said that boosting Armenia-Iran relations in the religious sector can be of paramount importance because religious ties can be a model for the entire world.