Community rallies in support of Syrian Armenians
Asbarez – Over 100 community members gathered at the St. Mary’s Church hall for a Community Rally organized by the Syrian Armenian Relief Fund.
The Rally’s guest speaker was Rev. Haroutune Selimian, President of the Armenian Evangelical Community of Syria as well as a member of the Central Committee of Syrian- Armenian Emergency Relief and Reconstruction Organization.
“It is important for our community to hear first-hand from individuals on the ground in Syria,” said Mher Tavidian, a member of the Syrian Armenian Relief Fund. “Rev. Selimian gave us a glimpse into what the Armenian communities in Syria need and the realistic effects of where the relief funds money is going.”
The rally started with opening remarks by SARF Committee member Vazken Madenlian which reminded the community of the SARF “Save a Life” Telethon which is set to take place this Sunday, February 21 from 2 to 8 p.m. Following his remarks, Rev. Selimian took the stage to discuss the situation in Syria for Armenians and the effects SARF has had on the community.
“Many in the community have asked how long we should continue to keep fighting for our Community in Syria instead of evacuating them,” exclaimed Rev. Selimian. “Of course we must keep the community alive. Today is the day that we stay, not the day that we leave. We must protect our communities, the war will end and our community will thrive again.”
Rev. Selimian continued by thanking every single Armenian-American community member who heeded the call for help and supported SARF and its activities and urged the community to support the SARF Telethon.
“SARF has supported thousands of families so that they can continue their lives not only in the present, but for the future as well,” said Selimian.