Armenia will implement qualitative solutions to neutralize the quantitative inequality: Ministry of Defense
February 16-17 an Armenian delegation headed by Armenian Deputy Defense Minister David Tonoyan participated in the High-Level Military Doctrine Seminar organized by the OSCE Forum for Security Co-operation.
Some 350 high-level military officials and experts from the OSCE’s 57 participating States and 11 OSCE Partners for Co-operation are attended the meeting held once in five years.
Addressing the meeting, David Tonoyan said “Armenia plans to implement a number of measures to reach the objective of ensuring the country’s security and creating favorable conditions for the negotiations under way within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group.”
“Among them is the Deterrence system, which Armenia is applying to ease the current military confrontation. ‘Deterrence’ is gradually oust the ‘static defense’ approach from our doctrinal approaches, which could be seen by the rival as an evidence of “insufficient might.” Our defensive position of the past 25 years has done nothing but encourage provocative actions,” the Deputy Defense Minister said.
Tonoyan said “Armenia will implement qualitative solutions to neutralize the quantitative inequality, at the same time remaining committed to the restrictions existing in the field of armament control.”