Iran interested in establishing medical center in Armenia
A delegation headed by Iran’s Deputy Minister of Health Rasoul Dinarvand has arrived in Armenia with a view of deepening the cooperation between the two countries in the field of healthcare. The delegation comprising outstanding specialists of the sphere and representatives of the private sector had a meeting with Armenian Health Minister Armen Muradyan.
Rasoul Dinarvand said his country is interested in developing the cooperation with Armenia in the field of healthcare. “We want to make use of all opportunities for more effective cooperation,” he said.
Iran’s Deputy Health Minister said the Iranian private sector is interested in making investments in our country, namely establishing a medical center.
The parties pointed to pharmaceutics as a promising sphere of cooperation. The development of advanced technologies and methods of drug production was discussed. Reference was made to the promotion of exports and imports, as well as exchange of experience.