Armenian Ambassador, Canadian FM hail political dialogue, economic ties
On February 15 Armen Yeganian, the Ambassador of the Republic of Armenia to Canada, met Stéphane Dion, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Canada.
The sides outlined with satisfaction the intensification of political dialogue between the two countries. Ambassador Yeganian stated that during 2015 Yervand Zakharyan, Minister of Energy and Natural Resources, and Hranush Hakobyan, Minister of Diaspora, visited Canada; the official visit of Galust Sahakyan, Speaker of the National Assembly of Armenia, took place in May of 2015. At the same time, the Ambassador welcomed the visits of two Canadian official delegations to Armenia during last year, headed by Minister Chris Alexander and Minister Christian Paradis.
The progress achieved in bilateral trade and economic relations during the recent years was emphasized, and the visit of the first Canadian trade mission to Armenia in 2015 is the proof of that progress. The Ambassador mentioned that Canadian companies are interested in the different brunches of Armenian industry, especially in the mining sector.
Upon the request of Minister Dion, Ambassador Yeganian briefed on the commemoration events dedicated to the Centennial of the Armenian Genocide, held in different countries, including Canada.
The sides also discussed the results of the 31st Ministerial Conference of the International Organization of La Francophonie, which took place last October in Yerevan.
They agreed to continue efforts towards the further enhancement of bilateral political dialogue and deepening of trade and economic ties.
During the meeting regional issues were discussed as well.