Armenian FM, Minsk Group Co-Chairs discuss Karabakh peace process
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian had a meeting with the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs and the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office on the sidelines of the Munich Security Conference.
During the meeting the parties continued discussions on the process of peaceful settlement of the Karabakh conflict.
Referring to the negotiation process, Minister Nalbandian noted: “Ignoring the targeted messages of the international community, Azerbaijan continues to severely violate the trilateral agreements on establishment and reinforcement of ceasefire, turns down the proposal to create a mechanism of investigation of border incidents, attempts to take the discussions on the settlement of the issue to other formats and criticizes the Minsk Group co-chairmanship format. This comes to prove that Baku is doing its best to frustrate the settlement process. Furthermore, these actions of the Azerbaijani side and the refusal to meet with the Co-Chairs contribute to the maintenance of the status quo, something Armenia and the co-chairing countries have always stood against.”
Edward Nalbandian reiterated that Armenia would continue to work together with the Co-Chairs towards an exceptionally peaceful resolution of the Karabakh conflict.