NKR President partakes in the reporting meeting of Public Prosecutor’s Office
On 11 February Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan partook at the reporting meeting of the NKR Public Prosecutor’s Office summarizing the results of the structure’s activities in 2015, NKR President’s Press Office reports.
Prosecutor General Arthur Mosiyan and responsible officials of the structure delivered corresponding reports.
The President rated the overall activity of Public Prosecutor’s Office as satisfactory.
According to the President, as a result of cooperation within the entire legal system great and diligent work has been carried out in fighting against crime, as a result of which a high level of public security was maintained in the republic.
At the same time President Sahakyan touched upon a range of issues the system faced noting the significance of their efficient solution.
“Over the past years we once again came to the conviction that we had achieved a stable development of our country and due to our traditions we have comparative advantages in terms of conscientiousness and respect for the law. This is the value, which should be maintained”, emphasized Bako Sahakyan in his speech.