President Sargsyan meets UN Under-Secretary-General Shamshad Akhtar
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan received today Shamshad Akhtar, UN Under-Secretary-General, Executive Secretary of the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific.
The interlocutors discussed issues related to the cooperation between Armenia and the Commission. President Sargsyan stressed the importance of the Commission’s activity and reiterated Armenia’s willingness to develop the cooperation.
Noting that the Asian and Asia-Pacific regions are facing a serious challenge hampering the economic development, Serzh Sargsyan attached importance to the effort towards forming a common agenda, working out a comprehensive program to resist the challenges.
President Sargsyan assured that “Armenia is willing to make its modest participation in the process.” Mrs. Akhtar said she’s grateful for Armenia’s readiness to cooperate.
She briefed on the Commission’s future programs towards ensuring steady development in the region and the measures to be taken towards that end. She attached importance to the economic vision and political commitments of the countries of the region.
The parties also stressed the importance of regional integration and development of cooperation.