Armenian President, Serbia’s Parliament Speaker discuss interstate ties
President Serzh Sargsyan received today the President of the National Assembly of Serbia Maja Gojkovic.
At the meeting, the parties discussed the important role of the interparliamentary relations in the development of the Armenian-Serbian interstate ties.
They underscored the necessity to develop cooperation of the legislative bodies which according to the interlocutors, stems from the spirit of the Armenian-Serbian friendship. In this context, the parties stressed the importance of stirring up activities of the friendship groups acting in the parliaments of the two countries which will have its positive impact on the strengthening of cooperation in the framework of parliamentary assemblies.
Noting that currently Serbia is actively implementing the EU integration policies, and that membership at the European Union is a priority for her country, the President of the National Assembly of Serbia underscored that in her opinion, the exchange of integration experiences will be beneficial for both sides, considering the fact that Armenia is a member of the Eurasian Union and at the same time attaches great importance to the development of cooperation with the European Union.
Maja Gojkovic highlighted the importance of high-level reciprocal visits and expressed hope that the President of Armenia will visit the Republic of Serbia which will provide an opportunity to discuss the interparliamentary relations as well.
At the meeting, discussed were also issues pertaining to the cooperation of the Armenian and Serbian delegations at the interparliamentary assemblies.
The parties spoke about the NK peace process. Maja Gojkovic noted that based on their experience, in Serbia they believe strongly that the resolution of the issue is possible in the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group, only through peaceful means and solely through a dialogue.
President Serzh Sargsyan said that he was accepting the invitation of his colleague to visit Serbia with pleasure. He underscored that Armenia is open and sincere in her relations with Serbia, is interested in deepening the interstate relations in the atmosphere of mutual trust and cooperation.