NKR President’s congratulation on 20th anniversary of Armenia’s Constitutional Court
On 5 February in connection with the 20th anniversary of the Republic of Armenia’s Constitutional Court Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan sent a congratulatory address to the president of the court Gagik Haroutyunyan, Central Information Department of the Office of the Artsakh Republic President reports.
“On behalf of the Artsakh people, authorities and myself personally I convey my cordial congratulations in connection with the 20th anniversary of the Republic of Armenia Constitutional Court.
The necessity of establishing the Armenian Constitutional Court as an instance securing the supremacy of the country’s Mother Law and its immediate operation, defending human rights and freedoms has been confirmed during these 20 years.
Since the very day of its formation the court being the only instance executing constitutional justice has been working towards establishing constitutionalism, forming civil society, legal culture in the country and cooperating with different international and foreign legal institutions has been bringing the state’s legislation in compliance with the international standards.
I once again congratulate You and judges of the Constitutional Court on this memorable day wishing peace, robust health, new professional accomplishments and successes for the glory of the Republic of Armenia and our people”.