OSCE concerned over armed clashes between Armenian, Azerbaijani forces
OSCE Chairman-in-Office, German Foreign Minister Frank Walter-Steinmeier has called for the creation of a mechanism to investigate violations in the Kaabkh conflict zone.
“As regards the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, armed clashes along the line of contact and the border between Armenia and Azerbaijan give us cause for concern,” the OSCE Chairman-in-Office wrote in an article published by the Huffington Post.
“Germany is campaigning for an intensification of the negotiations under the auspices of the OSCE Minsk Group. One important step to this end would be the creation of a mechanism to investigate violations of the ceasefire,” he added.
Frank Walter-Steinmeier said the conflicts in Transdniestria, Nagorno-Karabakh and the Southern Caucasus cannot be called “frozen”. “Each year they continue to bring hardship to the people affected and stagnation to the regions involved. We want to stabilize the ceasefires, build trust and improve the day-to-day lives of the people by taking small but tangible steps, such as improving economic exchange.”