Swedish edition of Zori Balayan’s book “No Right to Die” presented in Stockholm
On January 28, the Stockholm Royal Armoury Museum hosted a presentation of the Swedish edition of the Armenian writer and publicist Zori Balayan’s book “No Right to Die” with the author’s participation.
The event was attended by members of the Swedish Royal Court, MPs, Ambassadors accredited to Sweden, representatives of municipal authorities, heads of religious and cultural institutions, media representatives, and members of the Armenian community.
In his opening remarks H.E. Hans Gunnar Adén, former Ambassador of Sweden to Armenia and the author of the preface to Swedish edition of the book, spoke about the Armenian history and culture, Zori Balayan’s legacy and the contents of his book.
During the discussion, which followed the presentation, Zori Balayan talked about the book and his motivation. He also reflected on his previous visit to Stockholm during the journey onboard the “Cilicia” sailing vessel to pay tribute to the memory of Swedish Missionary Alma Johansson, who had saved thousands of Armenian women and children during the Genocide. Zory Balayan spoke about the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and its background.
In his remarks H.E. Artak Apitonyan, Ambassador of Armenia to Sweden, spoke about the public and political activities of Zori Balayan, his various initiatives, expeditions, journeys and his literary heritage. The event was followed by classical music performances and book signing ceremony.
Within the framework of his visit, Zori Balayan held meetings with the local Armenian community. During the meeting at the Armenian Church of St. Mary in Södertälje the award-winning film “”Armenia”: from sea to sea” was screened. During the discussion that followed the members of the Armenian community raised numerous issues of their concern.
The book presentation was the first in the series of Armenian cultural events at the Royal Armoury of Stockholm, which include an exhibition “Tracing the Raw Silk trade: Armenian merchants at the Court of Karl XI”, a lecture on Armenian-Swedish historical connections, and readings of Armenian fairy tales for children and adolescents.