European Court delivered 8 judgements against Armenia last year
The 2015 statistics of the European Court of Human Rights has been published. According to the report, in all countries of the Council of Europe, there were a total of 823 judgments in 2015, of which 692 (84%) found at least one violation of the convention.
The States with the highest number of judgments finding at least one violation of the Convention were Russia (109 judgments), Turkey (79), Romania (72), Ukraine (50), Greece (43) and Hungary (42).
There were 8 judgments on cases brought against Armenia, and in all cases at least one violation was found. This number of judgments in 2015 is higher than in 2014, when only 4 judgments were delivered.
The highest number of violations found in Armenian cases concerned the right to a fair trial (5 violations).
By the end of 2015 the total number of pending cases stood at 64,850, a decrease of 7 % compared with the end of 2014 (69,900 applications pending) and more than 50% from a highpoint of 151,600 in 2011.
The countries with the highest number of applications pending before the Court were Ukraine (21.4% of the total), Russia (14.2%), Turkey (13%), Italy (11.6%) and Hungary (7.1% – a sharp increase from 2.6% in 2014); between them, these five countries accounted for over two-thirds of the total number of pending cases. 958 applications against Armenia are pending before the Court.
In relation to population, the number of Armenian cases allocated to a judicial formation in 2015 was 0.40 per 10,000 people – comparable to Greece, Luxembourg and Russia. The countries with the highest number of cases allocated to a judicial formation were Ireland (0.04 per 10,000 people), Denmark (0.08) and the UK (0.09).