Tigran Sargsyan’s farewell meeting at the Department of State
On January 27, Ambassador Peter Selfridge, U.S. Chief of Protocol, bid farewell to outgoing Ambassador Tigran Sargsyan on behalf of the Government of the United States at the Department of State.
Ambassador Peter A. Selfridge and Ambassador John Heffern, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of State, made short farewell remarks, followed by Ambassador Sargsyan’s speech outlining the recent progress and achievements in U.S.–Armenia relations. Ambassador Sargsyan also underscored the commitment of the government of Armenia to strengthening bilateral relations and friendly partnership with the United States. “We share the same values, stand for the same principles and work towards achieving similar objectives”, he said.
The event was attended by Deputy Assistant Secretary Bridget Brink, former U.S. Ambassadors to Armenia Marie Yovanovitch and John Evans, the Department of State staff, members of the diplomatic corps, representatives of various Armenian American organizations.