Armenian deputy FM hails PACE’s move to reject Walter report
A deputy foreign minister of Armenia hails the Council of Europe Parliamentary Assembly’s (PACE) decision to reject Robert Walter’s anti-Armenian report on Nagorno-Karabakh.
Speaking to Tert.am, Shavarsh Kocharyan said he believes that an effective solution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict would be possible only in case of the PACE’s consistent approach to the issue.
The official said he regrets that the same attitude was not shown to the Bosninan delegate’s report regarding Nagorno-Karabak’s Sarsang reservoir.
“The foreign minister has repeatedly stated that any attempt to change the negotiations’ format or move the discussions to another platform could frustrate the process, undermining the peaceful settlement efforts. The same opinion is backed by the countries co-chairing the OSCE Minsk Group,” he added.
The Assembly, which is holding its Winter Session in Strasburg from January 25 to 29, rejected Robert Walter’s report, “Escalation of Violence in Nagorno-Karabakh and Other Occupied Territories of Azerbaijan”, with a vote of 66/70 at its plenary session on Tuesday.
Melica Markovic’s report, “Inhabitants of frontier regions of Azerbaijan are deliberately deprived of water”, was accepted with a vote of 98 “for” and 71 “against”.