Armenia should review its foreign policy: Giro Manoyan
Will the failure of the anti-Armenian resolution at the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe restrain Azerbaijan’s aggression? “No,” says Giro Manoyan, Head of the Armenian Revolutionary Federation Bureau’s Hay Dat and Political Affairs Office.
“They have to divert attention from a growing number of problems inside the country,” Manoyan told reporters today. “Rejection of one anti-Armenian report and adoption of another one is like keeping the false balance,” he added.
According to Giro Manoyan, “one thing is clear, Armenia should make corrections in its foreign policy.” He suggests initiating new reports emphasizing Azerbaijan’s’ violence at the Armenian border, their actions against the peaceful population, the anti-Armenian statements of Azeri leaders.
Manoyan commended the latest statement of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs released before the discussion of the two reports. “We appreciate the interest paid by PACE members, but urge that steps not be taken which could undermine the Minsk Group’s mandate from the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe or complicate ongoing negotiations,” the Co-Chairs had stated.