No new document on Karabakh settlement, Lavrov confirms
Russia has not initiated the adoption of any new documents on the principles of settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov told a press conference in Moscow.
He reminded that there are several documents on the Karabakh settlement. “There are five or six documents the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs have prepared at different stages of negotiations as a step towards a peace deal that will be of legally binding, not political character,” Lavrov said.
“Different versions of this document have been deposited with the OSCE Secretary General and are kept in the deposits of that organization. Those are the only documents negotiated by the parties after the diplomatic contacts were resumed after a break with a view of “seeking solutions,” the Russian Foreign Minister said.
“Such solutions are currently being searched for on the level of oral considerations. There have been several meetings with my Armenian and Azerbaijani counterparts. There are no documents other than the ones deposited with the OSCE. The rest is a search for solutions, a ‘brainstorming’,” Lavrov stated.