Armenian delegation commends PACE for rejecting biased report on Nagorno Karabakh
The Armenian delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) has expressed gratitude to delegates, who demonstrated a principled stance and rejected a report dangerous for the settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict presented by Robert Walter.
The Armenian delegation said in a statement that the two reports debated at PACE today “grossly distort the history and essence of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict and impermissibly interfere with the peaceful settlement process.” “This is supported by an earlier statement released by the OSCE Minsk Group and the speeches of a number of delegates during the plenary sitting of the Parliamentary Assembly,” the statement reads.
“Aware of the responsibility of the moment, members of the Parliamentary Assembly rejected the report on “Escalation of violence in Nagorno-Karabakh and the other occupied territories of Azerbaijan.”
As for the second report on Sarsang water reservoir “a number of MPs voted in favor of it, ignoring the opinion of the international community and demonstrating a unilateral stance, thus attributing a political meaning to a humanitarian-technical report.”