Armenia supports Gianni Infantino for FIFA presidency
The Football Federation of Armenia has announced its support for UEFA Secretary General Gianni Infantino’s candidacy in the upcoming FIFA presidential elections.
FIFA has confirmed that five candidates will battle for the presidency of football’s world governing body when voting takes place on 26 February.
Those five are Prince Ali bin al-Hussein, Sheikh Salman bin Ebrahim al-Khalifa, Gianni Infantino, Tokyo Sexwale and Jerome Champagne.
The election, prompted by Sepp Blatter’s decision to stand down amid a growing corruption scandal at Fifa, will be held in Zurich.
Blatter has been in charge since 1998.
Sheikh Salman, head of the Asian Football Confederation, and Infantino, the Uefa general secretary, are seen as the frontrunners.
Uefa president Michel Platini was the early favourite to succeed Blatter but was banned from football for eight years by Fifa’s ethics committee.
The Frenchman has taken his case to Fifa’s appeals committee and is expected to go to the Court of Arbitration for Sport if that fails.