Zvartnots Terminal first in the Caucasus to earn ISO 50001 Certification
British Standards Institution (BSI) has given Zvartnots Terminal, located in Yerevan, Armenia Energy Management System ISO 50001 certification emphasizing the company’s firm commitment to continuous improvements in energy efficiency.
The program was launched in 2015 and is intended to provide the energy team with a recognized framework for integrating energy performance into their management practices. It specifies requirements applicable to energy use, measurement, documentation and reporting, design and procurement practices for equipment, systems, that contribute to energy performance. Full commitment from all levels and functions of the organization assured the successful implementation and timely results.
Marcelo Wende, General Manager of AIA said: “We are committed to minimize our energy consumption by maximizing energy efficiency in a continual improvement cycle and to provide a safe and comfortable environment to our passengers and employees”.
“We cannot control energy prices, but we can control how we manage energy. Since the launch of the program we reduced waste, increased efficiency and more importantly were able to develop the culture of continuous improvement within the organization at all levels. I hope that similar efforts are initiated by other organization not only in Armenia but in the region.”