Bangladesh Amb. hands credentials to Armenian President
The newly appointed Ambassador of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh to Armenia Jashim Uddin (residence in Athens) presented his credentials to President Serzh Sargsyan, President’s Press Office reports.
The President congratulated the Ambassador on his nomination and wished him success in carrying out his diplomatic mission in our country. He noted that because he is the first Ambassador of Bangladesh in our country, his mission is even more important and full of responsibility. The new Ambassador is called upon to create a strong basis for the continuous development of the bilateral interstate relations and to strengthen friendly relations between the two peoples. With regard to the development of bilateral cooperation, the President of Armenian stressed the importance of creating a legal base.
Noting that the Armenian-Bangladeshi relations date back to the 17th century, and that in the Armenian quarter of Dhaka – Armanitola, there still stands the Armenian Saint Harutyun Church, the interlocutors concurred that, unfortunately, after the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, there has not been done much to develop the interstate relations and establish cooperation in different areas.
According to the parties, the appointment of ambassador to Armenia and Armenia’s readiness based on the principle of reciprocity to appoint ambassador to Bangladesh, testify to the two countries’ political will and determination to develop relations between the two states.
At the meeting stressed was also the importance of strengthening the Armenian-Bangladeshi cooperation in the framework of international structures.