Armenian Acting Patriarch comments on the permission to hold Masses in Akhtamar Church more often
Acting Armenian Patriarch of Constantinople Aram Ateshian has downplayed the importance of the permission to celebrate Masses more often in the Armenian Church of the Holy Cross on Akhtamar Island in Lake Van, reports.
He said they can hold a religious service only once a year, because of decreased number of participants and the situation in the region. He reminded that the September Mass was cancelled due to the armed clashes in the region.
“People will hardly be able to come here more than once a year. The number of participants went down from 1,000 to 500 in  the past years. This decision brings no change for us. However, if some group arrives from abroad and asks for a Mass, we’ll be able to use this right,” the Acting Patriarch said. He added that in any case the annual Mass will be celebrated every year in the second week of September.