NKR Military Council sums up the results of 2015
On 15 January Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan partook at the meeting of the Defense Army’s Military Council dedicated to summing up the results of 2015 and the 2016 action plan, NKR Presidents’ Press Office reports.
In his speech the President touched upon the process of army building, outlined the accomplishments and existing problems. The President evaluated satisfactory the activities implemented in 2015.
Bako Sahakyan qualified geopolitical situation in the region and the world as a complicated and tense one, which generated new tasks of strategic nature.
The President highlighted that the Defense Army had always been and would remain the most important guarantor of independence, security and natural development of the Artsakh Republic, fulfilling its high mission with utmost responsibility under any conditions.
The Head of the State gave concrete instructions to the defense minister and the supreme command staff of the Defense Army towards solving on a proper level the issues the Armed Forces faced.
The Republic of Armenia defense minister of Seyran Ohanyan, head of the General Staff of the RA Armed forces, colonel-general Yuri Khachaturov and other officials partook at the consultation.