EU hopes to complete talks with Armenia by the end of the year
Today, President Serzh Sargsyan received the Head of the European Union delegation to the Republic of Armenia, Ambassador Peter Switalski.
At the meeting, the parties discussed issues pertinent to the Armenia-EU relations. Serzh Sargsyan stressed once again that Armenia’s cooperation and development of her relations with the European Union remain a priority for Armenia’s foreign policy. The President of Armenia expressed gratitude to the EU for the assistance in carrying out reforms in Armenia and underscored that especially after the constitutional changes Armenia has entered a new stage of large-scale reforms. Serzh Sargsyan expressed hope that assistance provided by the EU for the implementation of the reforms will be continuous, considering the efficiency of the assistance provided so far for the country.
The Head of the EU delegation in Armenia, Ambassador Peter Switalski also expressed hope that in 2016, the Armenia-EU bilateral relations will acquire a new quality and before the end of the year, negotiations on the new comprehensive Armenia-European Union legal document will have been concluded. Ambassador Switalski reiterated the EU’s interest in assisting Armenia in the development of cooperation and implementation of the reforms.