Armenian pianist Hayk Melikyan starts Iran tour
Young Armenian pianist Hayk Melikyan will begin a tour of Iran with a performance in the southern city of Bushehr tonight, Tehran Times reports.
He will perform a selection of his “1900+”, a world piano music concert series of the 20th century, during his tour.
The series, which was launched in 2009, includes works composed after the year 1900 by different composers from all over the world including works by Iranian composers Shahin Farhat, Hormoz Farhat and Fuzieh Majd.
“I am very happy to have been invited to give concerts in Iran and perform compositions by Iranian musicians,” the pianist told the Persian service of Honaronline on Tuesday.
“This is quite exciting to meet Iranian people and become familiar with their culture,” he said.
“We have many musicians who have many things in common with Iranian composers. These commonalities are mostly seen in works composed by Aram Khachaturian (1903-1978),” he added.
“Iranian musicians have composed very valuable works, which I believe need to be performed and introduced in today’s digital world in order to be better preserved,” he added.
Tehran’s Rudaki Hall will be the stop for Melikyan’s concerts on January 15 and 16.
He will perform in Yazd on January 17, next in Ahvaz on January 19, and then in Shiraz on January 20.