Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin
Dear Faithful in the Homeland and the Diaspora,
It is the festive day of New Year. We extend Our Pontifical love and blessings from the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin to you dear faithful people of Armenia.
We leave the year 2015 with a grateful wish, new hopes, and expectations. The past year was a sacred year for us because of the commemoration of the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide. Through the efforts of our Church and people, commemorative events were organized in all corners of the world. The “Pan-Armenian Declaration” to promote our virtuous case and path to justice was announced at Tsitsernakaberd. In the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, we held the Canonization of the Holy Martyrs and the Blessing of the Holy Muron. The commemorative events brought new spiritual strength and vigor to our life, becoming an occasion for national unity, strengthening of faith and love in our hearts, and reinforcing the conviction of our people to achieve justice.
Though we recorded successes and achievements, we also had difficulties and troubles in the passing year, and also fears and painful losses. With dignity, a brave heart and unified efforts, our people withstood all the challenges; defending this country’s borders and peace in our lives was acquired at a high price. Dear ones, let’s celebrate the year 2016 with intensified spirit and optimism. In 2016, we will celebrate the 25th anniversary of the restoration of our independent statehood in Armenia and Artsakh. Supporting each other in Armenia and the Diaspora, let us invest in every possibility to make our country more prosperous, make our life beneficial, and make our future bright.
On this New Year’s Day, on the eve of the feast of the Holy Nativity and Theophany of Jesus Christ, let us join in prayer for the world, our country, and the peaceful and safe life of our people. Let us remember the needy, the sick, and those in sorrow; our brothers and sisters bearing the trials of war in the Middle East; and our nation’s children living in the border areas; offering to them our hand of support and assistance.
We raise a prayer for our children who died heroically in battles, our brave soldiers defending the borders of our countries and the commanders.
We extend our prayers to the Almighty for new achievements for our national authorities, the clergy, and all the nations’ sons and daughters. We pray for safety for the families; glorious and good service to the soldiers of our Army; heavenly grace and love to our infants and young children, and blessings to the lives of all Armenians. Happy New Year!