President Sargsyan attends New Year reception at Foreign Ministry
President Serzh Sargsyan participated in a New Year and Christmas reception at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs today.
Addressing the participants, President Sargsyan summed up the passing year, referred to the achievements, omissions, difficulties and challenges of 2015 and spoke about the plans for and expectations from 2016.
Underlining that 2015 was a memorable year for all Armenians, the President emphasized the role of the Foreign Ministry in the organization of the events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide.
Serzh Sargsyan also referred to Armenia’s membership in the Eurasian Economic Union, the start of talks on a new legal document with the European Union, stressing that the realistic decisions on involvement in integration processes will be of great significance from the perspective of Armenia’s further development.
Speaking about the Karabakh conflict settlement, President Sargsyan said he regrets no progress was achieved in the negotiations this year, but added that the process continues and renewed efforts are needed in that direction next year.