Armenian President meets Iran’s Energy Minister
President Serzh Sargsyan received today Iran’s Energy Minister, Co-Chair of the Armenian-Iranian Commission on Intergovernmental Cooperation Hamid Hamid Chitchian.
The President emphasized the role of the commission in the deepening of Armenia’s relations with friendly Iran.
The interlocutors attached importance to the need to boost the trade-economic relations and utilize the existing potential. They referred to the process of implementation of the joint programs, new projects and the perspectives of mutually beneficial investment programs.
Serzh Sargsyan and Hamid Chitchian discussed issues of regional cooperation, as well. In this context they praised the implementation of the North-South energy project, which envisages parallel functioning of corresponding systems between Iran, Armenia, Georgia and Russia.
According to the Iranian Energy Minister, yesterday’s meeting of energy officials from the above-mentioned countries was an important and effective step from the perspective of solidarity between the countries of the region and gives new the development of cooperation in both bilateral and multilateral formats.