President Sargsyan participates in the end of the year meeting of the YSU Board of Trustees
President of Armenia, Chairman of the Board of Trustees of the Yerevan State University Serzh Sargsyan participated today at the meeting of the YSU Board of Trustees which was held at the Scientific Council Hall of the University.
At the end of the year meeting, the members of the Board discussed and approved the report of the Rector on the main areas of activities of the YSU in the 2014-2015 academic year. The results of the University activities were assessed as satisfactory.
At the meeting approved was the strategic plan of development for 2016-2020, a preliminary budget of the University for 2016 fiscal year, structure and the manning table of the YSU.
In the framework of the agenda, Rector Aram Simonian presented to the members of the Board the report on the revenues and expenditure for year 2015 (January-November) which was taken note of by the participants of the meeting. At the meeting a decision was adopted to choose an auditor to conduct in 2016 the audit of the YSU financial activities and financial reports. By the same decision specified were functions of the auditor. The report of Rector Aram Simonian on the activities of the University in 2014-2015 academic year contained references to the areas of education, science and research, international cooperation, publications, public relations and information systems, social policies, activities involving students and alumni, as well as information on the work of the Ijevan branch of the University, which, according to the Rector, was organized and carried out in accordance with the tasks and priorities set by the strategic plan of development of the YSU.
Rector of the Yerevan State University presented to the participants of the meeting the strategic plan of the University. According to the plan, activities of the YSU are directed at the implementation of the programs in the areas of the Armenian Studies, physical sciences, social and economic, humanitarian sciences, technical disciplines, different cultural programs, as well as programs in the fundamental sciences and applied scientific research.
Among other issues, the Board of Trustees of the Yerevan State University discussed and adopted a decision on the establishment of the Student Services Ltd and the charter of the company.
Before the meeting, at the fifth floor of the main building of the University, the President of Armenia familiarized with the books published in the last two years in the framework of the 95th anniversary of the YSU publishing house, and with the publications dedicated to the centennial of the Armenian Genocide.
At the conclusion of the meeting, President Sargsyan responded to the questions raised by the members of the YSU Board of Trustees.