Presidents of Armenia, Azerbaijan meet in Bern
Negotiations between the Presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan Serzh Sargsyan and Ilham Aliyev were held in Switzerland’s capital city of Bern, President’s Press Office reported.
The talks mediated by the Minsk Group Co-Chairs started in the presence of the Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan Edward Nalbandian and Elmar Mammadyarov, Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group Igor Popov (Russia), James Warlick (USA), Pierre Andrieu (France) and the Personal Representative of the OCSE Chairman-in-Office Andrzej Kasprzyk. Later the Presidents talked face-to-face.
The negotiations focused on the steps targeted at easing tensions in the conflict zone and opportunities of furthering the conflict settlement process.
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian talked to media representatives after the meeting to present the results of the negotiations.
In Bern, President Sargsyan met also with the Head of the Federal Department of Foreign Affairs of Switzerland Didier Burkhalter.