Armenia condemns aggravation of situation by Azerbaijan ahead of presidential meeting
We strongly condemn the unprecedented aggravation of the situation at the line of contact, which led to a number of human losses on the threshold of the meeting of the Armenian and Azerbaijani Presidents scheduled for December 19, Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian said.
“We express our deep condolences to the relatives of the killed soldiers of the NKR Defense Army,” Minister Nalbandian said.
“The rise of tensions ahead of every high-level meeting has become usual. Baku cherishes the illusion that it can negotiate with the power of weapons. Despite the calls of the co-chairing countries to exclude the use of force, Azerbaijan resorts to new adventurism. Baku is thus trying to divert the negotiation process away from the goals of establishment of peace and settlement of the conflict,” Minister Nalbandian said in comments to Radio Liberty.
“In this situation the steps targeted at easing tension proposed by the Minsk Group Co-Chairs are a must,” the Foreign Minister said, adding that the proposals include creation of a mechanism for investigation of border incidents, reinforcement of the mission of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office, the increase of the number of his Field Assistants.
“We expect the co-chairing countries to take practical steps in that direction,” Edward Nalbandian concluded.