Baroness Caroline Cox organizes concert in London featuring Armenian Komitas Choir
On December 9, in London, at St Cuthbert’s Church, the annual “Christmas Carol Concert” was organised by Baroness Caroline Cox in support of Humanitarian Aid Relief Trust (HART). The concert featured the Armenian Komitas Choir, the Ugandan Acholi London Choir and St Martin singers, Gibrahayer E-Magazine informs.
The Komitas Choir was founded in 2013 by the Tekeyan Trust London, a registered charity since 1979, the backbone of the London TCA and the Tekeyan Centre Fund Armenia. The TTL has always been dedicated to the preservation and promotion of the national identity as well as to furthering links between Armenia and the Diaspora through various cultural, educational, community life activities.
The performance of the Komitas Choir at “Christmas Carol Concert” was the highlight of the programme, since 2015 is the Centennial of the Armenian Genocide, and December 9 has been announced the “International Day of Commemoration of Victims of Genocide and of its Prevention”.
Once again to commemorate the victims of the Armenian Genocide and to raise the awareness of the British audience, honourable Baroness Caroline Cox delivered her impressive speech. She condemned the Genocide denial policy of the Turkish government and mentioned historical injustice and deprivations of the Armenian nation.
At the concert, the Komitas Choir, conducted by Sipan Hakobyan and accompanied by pianist Ella Babayan, performed “Hymn of the Nativity” by Komitas, “Arpa-Sevan” by Edgar Hovhannisyan and “New Armenia” by Stepan Lusikyan.
The Choir Conductor and artistic director Sipan Hakobyan, as a soloist, performed Hymn of “Christ’s Baptism” by Grigor Pahlavuni and Hymn of the “Blessing the Water” by Hovhannes Yerznkatsi.
Garen Arevian of the TCA London recited “The Sorrow of Armenians” by Z. Boyajyan.
At the concert, among the audience present were representatives of a number of organizations, politicians and clergymen.