Armenian President meets Greek Minister of National Defense
President Serzh Sargsyan met today with the Minister for National Defense of the Hellenic Republic Panos Kammenos. The President welcomed the guest and expressed hope that the Greek Minister will have constructive and productive meetings in Yerevan, giving a new impetus to the cooperation of the two friendly states in the area of defense, which has traditionally been one of the cornerstones of the Armenian-Greek interstate relations.
Underlining that warm relations between Armenia and Greece were formed on a strong historical basis, Serzh Sargsyan stressed the importance of common approaches towards different issues of international agenda, as well as the role of Greece in the context of Armenia-EU and RA-NATO relations, cooperation in the area of peacekeeping.
The President highly valued regular reciprocal visits between the Defense Ministries of the two countries, which allow to discuss prospects of cooperation in bilateral as well as multilateral formats, and welcomed agreements reached during Minister Kammenos’s visit aimed at deepening and invigorating the bilateral cooperation.
The Minister for National Defense of Greece thanked the President for the warm welcome he received in Armenia and for the mutual readiness to develop cooperation in the area of defense. He assured the President of Armenia that excellent cooperation has already been established with the Ministry of Defense of Armenia and that the Armenian-Greek military and technical cooperation will continue to grow through the mutual efforts, including areas of military education and peacekeeping.
At the meeting, the parties spoke also about the regional as well as international security issues and challenges, and the current stage of the NK peace process.