Azerbaijan mulls joining Islamic coalition against terrorism
Azerbaijan is considering joining the Islamic coalition against terrorism whose creation was initiated by Saudi Arabia, Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry spokesman Hikmet Hajiyev told reporters on Tuesday, TASS reports.
According to him, the issue was discussed during a telephone conversation between Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Saudi Arabia Elmar Mammadyarov and Adel al-Jubeir.
Hajiyev added that, in accordance with Azerbaijan’s legislation, the country’s participation in such organizations is determined by the requirements of internal procedures.
“Currently, the issue (of joining the coalition) is under consideration. As a country that has suffered from terrorism, Azerbaijan strongly condemns all its forms and manifestations,” he said.
The Islamic coalition created under the leadership of Saudi Arabia incorporates 34 states. Apart from Saudi Arabia itself there are also Jordan, the United Arab Emirates, Pakistan, Bahrain, Turkey, Tunisia, Sudan, Somalia, Palestine, Qatar, Kuwait, Lebanon, Libya, Malaysia, Egypt, Nigeria and Yemen. A dozen other Islamic states, including Indonesia, came out in support of that association.
Saudi Arabia’s Defense Minister Mohammad bin Salman al Saud has said the coalition would be fighting against any terrorist organizations that constitute a threat, including the Islamic State . He promised that the alliance would be coordinating operations with the leading powers and international organizations.