Issues of Armenia-NATO cooperation discussed in Brussels
The sitting in the NATO Partnerships and Cooperative Security Committee + Armenia format was held at NATO headquarters. The meeting was chaired by James Appathurai, NATO Secretary General’s Special representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia. The Armenian delegation was led by Deputy Foreign Minister Ashot Hovakimyan and Deputy Defense Minister David Tonoyan.
The assessment report of the 2014-2015 Armenia-NATO Individual Partnership Action Plan was discussed.
Addressing the Meeting, Ashot Hovakimyan referred to Armenia-NATO political dialogue and partnership in different spheres. He also touched upon the recent developments in the negotiation process. He reiterated Armenia’s commitment to continue the peacekeeping mission in Afghanistan in 2016.
David Tonoyan, in turn, spoke about the process of reforms in the Armenian Armed Forces, the steps targeted at the reinforcement of human rights in the Army and the military-educational programs implemented by the Ministry of Defense.
Addresssing the sitting, representatives of NATO member states hailed Armenia’s cooperation with the Alliance in all spheres and expressed their support for the activity of the OSCE Minsk Group.