Foreign Ministers of Armenia, Austria discuss issues on bilateral, international agenda
On December 10, Edward Nalbandian‬, Foreign Minister of Armenia, who pays a working visit to Vienna, had a meeting with Sebastian Kurz, the Foreign Minister of Austria, Press Service of the Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs reports.
The Ministers expressed satisfaction with the frequent mutual high-level visits, highlighting that they give a new impetus to the development of mutual collaboration in different fields.
Ministers Nalbandian and Kurz talked about different issues of bilateral relations, discussed ways of deepening the cooperation, strengthening of interaction within international organizations, as well as regional and international issues. The interlocutors touched upon issues of the OSCE agenda.
During the meeting the sides touched upon pressing international and regional issues: fight of international community against terrorism, developments in the Middle East, ways of Syrian crisis settlement.
Minister Nalbandian presented the efforts exerted by Armenia and the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs towards the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Within this context Edward Nalbandian drew the attention of the Austrian Minister to the provocations by Baku aimed at the escalation of tensions in the zone of conflict prior to the meeting of Presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan.