Armenian FM visits Germany
On December 9, Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian visited Berlin upon the invitation of Frank-Walter Steinmeier, Foreign Minister of Germany.
On the same day the meeting of Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Germany took place.
Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Germany expressed satisfaction with the high-level active political dialogue between the two states and underlined that both countries are interested in the further development of bilateral cooperation.
Expressing gratitude for the invitation to visit Berlin, Minister Nalbandian noted that recently the Armenian-German cooperation has gained a new momentum in different fields. The Minister expressed confidence that due to the joint and consistent efforts it is possible to deepen and expand relations between the two countries. Foreign Minister of Armenia stressed that Germany is one of the main economic partners of Armenia and expressed gratitude for Germany’s continuous assistance to projects aimed at the development of Armenia.
The sides emphasized with satisfaction that there is a solid legal framework including over four dozens documents and agreements, the collaboration in international organizations is developing, inter-parliamentary contacts are on a high-level, the scientific and cultural cooperation is intensifying, business ties are expanding: there are almost 100 companies working with German capital in Armenia.
The interlocuteurs noted that Armenia and Germany cooperate productively within the framework of peacekeeping operations, particularly in Afghanistan.
Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Germany touched upon a number of regional and international issues: implementation of agreements on Iran’s nuclear programme, developments in Ukraine, situation in the Middle East, crisis in Syria, efforts exerted by international community towards fight against terrorism.
Ministers discussed the relations between Armenia and the EU. The negotiations on Armenia-EU legal framework agreement, that were launched a day before, were highlighted.
Within the framework of Germany’s presidency in the OSCE next year, Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Germany exchanged views on the issues of the Organization agenda, results of Ministerial Council in Belgrade, priorities of German presidency.
Minister Nalbandian presented to his German counterpart the efforts exerted by Armenia and the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs towards the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Foreign Minister of Armenia invited Foreign Minister of Germany to visit Armenia.
On the same day Edward Nalbandian had a meeting with Christoph Heusgen, foreign and security policy adviser to German Chancellor Angela Merkel. The sides discussed in detail Armenia-EU cooperation. During the meeting they exchanged views also on a number of pressing regional issues.
On December 9, Edward Nalbandian had a meeting with the representatives of Germany-Armenia forum presided by Albert Wailer, German MP.
During the meeting Albert Wailer presented to Edward Nalbandian the activities of the forum and the projects of the institution.
Foreign Minister of Armenia highly appreciated the activity of the forum aimed at further strengthening and enhancement of the Armenian-German friendly relations.
The sides exchanged views on the Armenian-German relations, Armenia-EU cooperation, current international and regional issues, efforts on the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.