NKR Foreign Minister visits Washington
On December 8, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Karen Mirzoyan, who is on a working visit to the USA, had meetings with the representatives of the Armenian Assembly of America and the Armenian National Committee of America.
During the meetings issues of further expansion and development of cooperation between the NKR and the USA, the assistance provided by the United States to Artsakh, as well as the increasing number of provocations and violations on the Line of Contact by the Azerbaijan were discussed. The NKR Foreign Minister expressed satisfaction with the high level of cooperation with Armenian organizations in the US and stressed the importance of activities aimed at protecting the interests of Artsakh in the US.
After the meeting with the members of Armenian National Committee of America, the NKR Foreign Minister took part in a reception organized for the participants of the Pro-Artsakh Advocacy campaign, who had arrived in Washington for meetings in the US Congress and discussions with congressmen on issues related to Artsakh on the initiative of the Armenian National Committee of America. During the reception Karen Mirzoyan delivered a welcoming speech and answered numerous questions from the audience.
The same day the Minister of Foreign Affairs met with Co-Chair of the OSCE Minsk Group Ambassador James Warlick. A range of issues related to the current state of affairs in the negotiation process were discussed at the meeting. In particular, the sides emphasized the necessity of undertaking steps to exclude the violations of the cease-fire regime and reduce tension along the Line of Contact.The NKR Permanent Representative to the USA and Canada Robert Avetisyan accompanied the NKR Foreign Minister at the meetings.