Karabakh MP welcomed to Australia’s Parliament
Australian Member of Parliament, John Alexander MP welcomed Nagorno Karabakh Republic Member of Parliament, Davit Ishkhanyan to Australia’s Parliament while he was on a visit with a delegation as part of Armenian National Committee of Australia Advocacy Week.
Alexander mentioned the 24th anniversary of Artsakh’s Independence, and said: “With its significant majority of ethnic Armenians, it enjoys a democratic system of government and a commitment to human rights and free press that lies in stark contrast to its closest neighbour, Azerbaijan.”
Alexander, the Member for Bennelong, also acknowledged Kaylar Michaelian, the newly-appointed Nagorno Karabakh Republic Representative to Australia, who was also part of the delegation.
He said: “Earlier today, I was fortunate to meet with a delegation including representatives from the Armenian National Committee and Mr Kaylar Michaelian, a former principal of Galstaun College, who has recently been appointed as the new permanent representative of the Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh to Australia.”
“With them was Mr Davit Ishkhanyan, a member of the parliament from Nagorno-Karabakh, which is also known as Artsakh.”
Alexander added: “This republic recently celebrated 24 years of independence.”
The ANC Australia-led delegation, accompanied by Ishkhanyan and Michaelian, met with over 25 MPs over two days in the nation’s capital, and raised awareness for the security of the Armenians of Nagorno Karabakh, as well as advocating for its Independence to be recognised.