Armenia to file a second application to put Kochari dance on UNESCO Heritage List
Picture by Edward Artsrunyan
The application on inclusion of the “Kochari: The traditional group dance” in UNESCO Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity was discussed within the framework of the 10th session of the Committee for Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage held in Windhoek, Namibia.
The Committee reviews its stance on the initial decision of the expert group thanks to the arguments presented by the Armenian delegation, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia reports.
As a result of discussions between the members of the Committee, the experts and the Armenian delegation, the Committee confirmed that “being an expression of national identity, the Kochari group dance is widely spread in Armenia and the Diaspora.” Armenia will present an amended application for further consideration of the Committee.