Denmark’s Amb. presents credentials to Armenian President
Today, the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of Denmark Christian Dons Christensen (residence in Kiev) presented his credentials to the President of Armenia.
President Sargsyan congratulated the Ambassador on his nomination and wished him success during his tenure in our country. Serzh Sargsyan noted that Armenia is ready to deepen her relations with the Kingdom of Denmark in bilateral as well as multilateral formats. In the framework of development of the interstate relations, the President of Armenia stressed the importance of expanding the legal framework aimed at the development of cooperation in different areas, invigoration of high level reciprocal visits, enhancement of the interparliamentary ties, as well as close cooperation in the framework of international structures.
The President expressed gratitude for the assistance provided by the Kingdom of Denmark to the ongoing democratic reforms in Armenia. Serzh Sargsyan underscored that the Armenian people deeply appreciate assistance of Denmark in the organization on April 19 in the Copenhagen Cathedral of the Ecumenical prayer dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide. The President stressed the importance of the statement adopted by the Danish parliament in relation to the Armenian Genocide which, according to Serzh Sargsyan, is an important step towards the recognition of the Armenian Genocide.
The Danish Ambassador expressed gratitude to the President of Armenia for warm welcome and congratulations and assured that during his tenure in office he would spare no effort to deepen the Danish-Armenian relations which hold great potential and to strengthen bilateral relations. Ambassador Christensen underscored that Denmark views Armenia as a good partner, cooperation with which should be deepened.
At the meeting, the President of Armenia and Ambassador of the Kingdom of Denmark discussed also current regional and international problems, and the Nagorno Karabakh peace process.