Pianist Karine Poghosyan to perform Beethoven birthday celebration to benefit Armenia music school
The Armenian-American pianist Kariné Poghosyan will be paying tribute to Ludwig van Beethoven with a birthday celebration that will also benefit the Armenia Fund USA’s Tchaikovsky School Renovation in Yerevan, Armenia, the Broadway World reports.
This celebration will take place on Wednesday, December 16 at 7pm at the Armenian Evangelical Church.
Ms. Poghosyan will be performing Beethoven’s 32 Variations in C minor, Woo 80, and his Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-flat Major, Op. 73 (“Emperor”) with the Anahit Chamber Players, an ensemble comprised of current and former Manhattan School of Music students, conducted by Kyle Ritenauer. Opening remarks will be given by H.E. Ambassador Zohrab Mnatsakanyan.
Ms. Poghosyan states, “As an Armenian-American artist, I find that it is my duty to lend support to this vital cause to rebuild the Tchaikovsky Secondary Music School in Yerevan. This school, where so many young Armenian musicians begin to learn their art, is responsible for classical music to not only survive in Armenia, but for it to thrive as well.”
This concert is being made possible by the Permanent Mission of Armenia to the United Nations; the Armenia Fund USA, Eastern Region Affiliate; the Armenian Evangelical Church of New York; as well as generous support from an Anonymous Donor.
The Tchaikovsky School is a public school that is under the aegis of the country’s Ministry of Culture, not the Ministry of Education, giving it a special status that speaks to the country’s passion for all things musical. More than 70% of the students who attend the Yerevan State Conservatory of Music are graduates of the Tchaikovsky Secondary Music School. Its graduates have been awarded with diplomas, awards, and medals for their outstanding participation in national, regional and international competitions, as well as earning impressive academic credentials.