Armenian, Georgian FMs discuss bilateral ties, perspective of development
Georgia’s Foreign Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili met his Armenian counterpart Eduard Nalbandyan in Georgia’s capital Tbilisi today, Georgia Today reports.
The Armenian has left for Georgia to take part in the 6th non-official Eastern Partnership (EaP) dialogue currently underway in Tbilisi.
At this morning’s meeting the two Foreign Ministers discussed prospects of future cooperation in existing and new directions. Both  emphasised the “existing friendly, neighboring relationship between Georgia and Armenia.”
The EaP dialogue, due to be completed today, was also being attended by the Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Moldova, as well as by delegations from Belarus and Ukraine.
European Union Commissioner for European Neighbourhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations Johannes Hahn also arrived in Tbilisi earlier today to participate in the talks, which were expected to focus on a range of regional economic and political issues facing EaP nations.