Armenian, Azebaijani FMs could meet in Tbilisi today
The Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan could meet in Tbilisi today , Armenia’s Deputy FM Shavarsh Kocharyan told reporters today. Edward Nalbandian and Elmar Mammadyarov are attending an informal Eastern Partnership meeting in Georgia.
What are the expectations from the meeting? Shavarsh Kocharyan said “there can be expectations only in case Azerbaijan puts an end to its “everything or nothing” approach and refuses from the idea of seizing a favorable solution by force.”
The Deputy Foreign Minister said he has no serious anticipations. “On the other hand, it does not mean such meetings are not necessary. Meetings and talks are held even between countries in war.”
Commenting on the possible impact of the Russian-Turkish relations on Armenia, Kocharyan said: “This is a question involving our ally on one hand and our immediate neighbor on the other hand. Therefore, we should keep an eye on the developments.”